13 September, 2018 – Final conference of NATO SfP G4934 project ” Security against geohazards at the major Enguri hydroelectric scheme, Georgia”- I. Javakhishcili Tbilisi State University, Georgia
Security against geohazards at the major Enguri hydroelectric scheme, Georgia (2015-2018)
The project focuses to evaluate the vulnerability to Geohazards of the largest hydroelectrical facility of Georgia: the Enguri dam and reservoir, and to assess the possible diverse geohazard scenarios that might occur, the preventive measures that can be realistically adopted by the main involved end-users, and the training activities that can be deployed to improve the capacity and know-how of young researchers and technicians of different countries. The Enguri dam is part of the Enguri hydroelectric power station (HES) that is partially located in Abkhazia, occupied territory of Georgia. Problems to Enguri would affect the energy distribution at all Georgia, and Abkhazia depends 100% on its energy supply.
Our project assessed the stability of the steep mountain slopes surrounding the Enguri water reservoir, with special emphasis to the active huge “Khoko” landslide . After studying the local geological, geomorphological and geotechnical characteristics of the landslide slope, and the paleoseismology and seismology of the region, we were able to model a possible unstable volume of up to 48 ± 12*10e6 m3. The unstable mass is presently moving by creep at an average velocity of 4-5 cm/yr. Based on all surveyed field and instrumental data of the region and numerical modelling, we concluded that the unstable mass can fall into the reservoir in the case of a Peak Ground Acceleration of 0.46, compatible with an earthquake of Mw > 6.9 at 18 km of distance. The society that manages the hydroelectrical facility and all the end-users, comprising Ministries and Civil Protection, have been involved during the whole study and informed on the outcomes.Training activities of young researchers, technicians and students from NATO partner countries and NATO countries were carried out successfully. A continuous system of monitoring of the landslide head scarp hasbeen installed by us in cooperation with local authorities. Data are continuously monitored and evaluated, and represent one of the main legacies of this project. Finally, a wide popularisation activity was carried out, which culminated in a series of news on printed and digital journals and TV.
Current status
All the planned activities have been successfully carried out and the main objectives reached: