Applied geophysics in construction
• Geological and geophysical exploration of building sites of constructions – highways, railways, bridges, tunnels, dams, hydropower stations and other engineering objects (sections, maps);
• Demarcation of landslides, compilation of sections, delineation of karsts and tunnels;
• Investigation of damage in foundations, piles and other engineering constructions; monitoring of deformations of buildings by precise tiltmeters; emergency assistance;
• Prospecting of mineral deposits and calculation of reserves;
• Prospecting for underground waters and measurements of ground water level/dynamics, age; compilation of three-dimentional hydrogeological computer models, localization of water leakage;
• Planning and optimal management of geothermal systems;
• Determining mechanical properties of the soil at building sites by elastic cross wave method (Vs30) up to 30m depth;
• Exploration of buried archaeological monuments;
• Geological security (see the following page);
Measuring elastic properties of rocks and building materials by thermal and ultrasonic method;
• Checking concrete quality by ultrasonic method;
Geophysical investigations do not harm buried monuments.
The investigations are performed in the shortest time, which is due to using modern exploration equipment and methodology and visualization of data by modern computer programs.
The exploration method (seismic, electromagnetic, magnetic) or complex of methods will be chosen according to the target task. Besides land service the investigation from boreholes or pits is possible. Detailed description of geophysical investigation methods is given below.
The investigation reports are completed with: Graphical material (schemes, sections, maps in GIS); Tables (physical and mechanical properties of rocks, GSI); Digital presentation, 2- and 3-dimensional visualization; Translation to other languages.