M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics
Georgia, like the whole Caucasus, is a geologically complex region with high seismic activity. That is why the materials about the seismic events in Georgia and the surrounding regions, in particular the strong earthquakes that caused the great devastation, have been known since ancient times. However, such materials were mostly descriptive. From the beginning of the 19th century, the trend of quantitative assessment of geophysical events intensified (determination of the voltage of the Earth’s magnetic field, acceleration of gravity, determination of basic parameters related to meteorological events, etc.). In 1844, the first magnetic observatory in the Caucasus and one of the first in Russia, the Magneto-Meteorological Observatory was established in Tbilisi, which played a fundamental role in the development of geophysical science. The observatory has been headed by eminent scientists since its inception: A. Cooper, A. Philadelphia, P. Moritz, G. Abikhi, I. Milbern, S. Glasgow and others. A powerful and authoritative scientific center was established as an observatory, where geomagnetic, seismological, meteorological, gravimetric observations were made and the received materials were sent to the world’s physical observatories as printed products. In the following period, the observatory was moved first to Karsan and then to Dusheti.
Thus, a real opportunity to create an institution (institute) of geophysical profile was gradually prepared and created. In 1932, in order to provide such an organization with personnel, on the initiative of the Observatory,  the so-called Academy of Sciences of the USSR sent the young staff of the observatory-masters to the accelerated postgraduate course: B. Balavadze, G. Tvaltvadze, V. Kebuladze, A. Tskhakaia and the staff of the Mining and Metallurgical Institute – A. Bukhnikashvili and A. Abakelia.
On November 1, 1933, by the decision of the Presidium of the Transcaucasian Branch of the Academy of Sciences of the former USSR, Academy of Sciences and the Department of Georgia of October 26, 1933, the Tbilisi Geophysical Institute of the Georgian Branch of the USSR Academy of Sciences was established.
The creation of the Geophysical Institute coincided with the period when the state’s main task was to identify and assimilate the country’s natural resources. It was necessary to expand the mineral-raw material base, for which geophysical methods of exploration of minerals, study of seismic conditions of the area were given priority. Georgia, with its geological conditions, was a natural laboratory for the development of geophysical research. Professor P. Nikiforov was appointed the first director of the institute. The deputy heads were professors N. Muskhelishvili and M. Nodia, learned secretary A. Tskhakaia. It should be noted that the Department of Theoretical and Mathematical Geophysics of the Institute was headed by Professor N. Muskhelishvili. The institute also included a seismic station at the observatory.
In 1941, on the basis of the order of the Council of People’s Commissars of the Georgian SSR, the Institute of Physics and Geophysics was established on the basis of the Institute of Geophysics in connection with the establishment of the Georgian Academy of Sciences. The Institute was headed by Professor M. Nodia.
On December 1, 1950, the Institute of Physics and Geophysics was divided into two institutes – Physics and Geophysics. Professor B. Balavadze was appointed director of the Institute of Geophysics.
In 1953, in connection with B. Balavadze’s trip to Moscow in order to continue his doctoral studies, Professor A. Bukhnikashvili was appointed director of the institute. He headed the institute until 1972.
In 1956, the institute was transferred to the Dusheti Magnetic Observatory and the Space Station. Dusheti Geophysical Observatory is included in the World Network of Geomagnetic Observatories. There are ongoing observations of the Earth’s magnetic field parameters. The main advantage of the observatory’s data is its continuity for more than 160 years, which is of great importance in the ongoing research of various problems in the fields of geophysics on a planetary scale. Since 2006, with the help of Japanese scientists, observations at the observatory have been fulfilled by use of modern digital measuring instruments.
The Experimental Cosmophysical Complex of Space Beams is listed on the World Space Network as a support station. The data from the Cosmophysical Observatory, along with similar data from other countries in the world, are available on the World Wide Web and on the Internet.
In 1957, an anti-hail base was set up at the institute in the village of Ruispiri, as a stationary expedition. In 1961, the first hail service in the former Soviet Union was established with the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, which was preceded by research and large-scale experiments conducted by a group of scientists from the Institute of Geophysics. In 1969, in order to develop and implement the means of influencing the hail processes, the heads of the works, Professor A. Bukhnikashvili and A. Kartsivadze received the USSR State Prize in Science and Technology. In connection with the mentioned works, in 1985, along with other scholars of the USSR Council of Ministers, Mr. A. Kartsivadze was awarded. Moreover, A. Kartsivadze became the co-author of the scientific discovery, which refers to the active crystallization of excess water systems in the atmosphere.
Since the 1960s, the Institute has been using geophysical methods to study the tectonic processes taking place in the area of ​​large engineering facilities under construction on the territory of Georgia. Since 1967, the Institute has operated the Earth’s Dynamics Department, now the Enguri Dam International Geophysical Polygon, where continuous geophysical monitoring of the tense-deformation processes of rocks at the rocky base of a high dam is carried out – led by Professor V. Abashidze. Based on these studies, since 1996, the Council of Europe has established the European Center for Geodynamic Risks in High Dams in Georgia headed by Professor Tamaz Chelidze. The Center, in addition to these interesting studies, is committed to engaging in ongoing international natural and man-made risk researches.
In 1963, the Caucasus Zonal Center for the Unified Seismic Observation Network was established at the institute, which coordinated seismic observations in the Caucasus, and as a result of their joint efforts, the Caucasus Seismological Bulletin was published annually.
In 1964, the Earth Observatory with a unique tunnel was launched at the institute, where continuous observations of gravitational force changes, erosion and deformation of the Earth’s surface are ongoing. The Observatory was the International Center for Socialist Countries, headed by Dr. K. Kartvelishvili.
In the same years, the Institute built an experimental complex in atmospheric physics, a thermobaric camera, which is unique in its power and capabilities throughout the former USSR, where research is being conducted on the modeling of atmospheric processes.
By 1967, the structure of the institute included 11 scientific departments: