Date of birth: 1950, March 3
1. Nodia Institute of Geophysics, Iv. Javakishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU); 1, M. Aleksidze str., 0171 Tbilisi, Georgia; Tel.: (+995 32) 2335513; Fax: (+995 32) 2332867; Mobile: (+995 599) 294943; E-mail: otarivar@yahoo.com, otar.varazanashvili@tsu.ge
1971 – Iv. Javakishvili Tbilisi State University, Master of Science; 1973-1976 – Georgian Academy of Sciences,  Post-graduate study; 1979 – M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics, Ph.D.
Work Experience:
1995-2005 – Head of  Laboratory of Seismic Hazard of M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics; 2006-2012 – Senior scientific of Department of Seismology and Experimental Geophysics of M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics, Iv. Javakishvili Tbilisi State University; 2013-to present – Chief scientific of Department of Seismology, Seismic Hazard and Disaster Risks of M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics, Iv. Javakishvili Tbilisi State University.
Publications during the last five years:
Varazanashvili, O., Tsereteli, N., Bonali, F. L., Arabidze, V., Russo, E., Pasquale Mariotto, F., Gogoladze, Z., Tibaldi, A., Kvavadze, N., Oppizzi, P. 2018. GeoInt: the first macroseismic intensity database for the Republic of Georgia. . Journal of Seismology, Volume 22, Issue 3, pp. 625-667.
Sesetyan, K., Danciu, L., Demircioglu, M.B.,  Giardini, D., Erdik, M., Akkar, S., Gülen, L., Zare, M., Adamia, Sh., Ansari, A., Arakelyan, A., Askan, A., Avanesyan, M., Babayan, H., Chelidze, T., Durgaryan, R., Elias, A., Hamzehloo, H., Hessami, Kh., Kalafat, D., Kale, Ö., Karakhanyan, A., Khan, M. A., Mamadli, T., Al-Qaryouti, M., Sayab, M., Tsereteli, N., Utkucu, M., Varazanashvili, O., Waseem, M., Yalcin, H., Yılmaz, M.T. 2018. The 2014 Seismic hazard model of the Middle East: overview and results. Bulletin of Earthquake Engineering. Springer Netherlands, Volume 16, Issue 8,  pp 3535–3566.
Danciu, L., Sesetyan, K., Demircioglu, M., Gülen, L., Zare, M., Basili, R., Elias, A., Adamia, Sh., Tsereteli, N., Yalçın, H., Utkucu, M., Asif Khan, M., Sayab, M., Hessami, Kh., Rovida, A. N., Stucchi, M., Burg, J. P., Karakhanian, A., Babayan, H. Avanesyan, M., Mammadli, T., Al-Qaryouti, M., Kalafat, D., Varazanashvili, O., Erdik, M., Giardini, D. 2018. The 2014 earthquake model of the Middle East: seismogenic sources. Bulletin of Earthquake Engineering. Springer Netherlands, Volume 16, Issue 8, pp. 3465–3496.
Tibaldi, A., Alania, V., Bonali, F.L., Enukidze, O., Tsereteli, N., Kvavadze, N., Varazanashvili, O. 2017. Active inversion tectonics, simple shear folding and back-thrusting at Rioni Basin, Georgia. Journal of Structural Geology, vol. 96, pp. 35-53.
Adamia, Sh., Alania, V., Tsereteli, N., Varazanashvili, O., Sadradze, N., Lursmanashvili,  N., Gventsadze, A. 2017. Postcollisional tectonics and seismicity of Georgia. Geological  Society of America Special Papers, 525, p. SPE525-17, first published on March 23, 2017.
Tsereteli, N., Tibaldi., A., Alania, V., Gventsadse, A., Enukidze, O., Varazanashvili, O., Müller, B. I. R. 2016. Active tectonics of central-western Caucasus, Georgia. Tectonophysics, vol. 691, pp. 328–344.
Tsereteli, N., Varazanashvili, O., Kupradze, M., Kvavadze, N., Gogoladze, Z. 2016. Seismic catalog for Georgia. Journal of the georgian geophysical society, vol. 19A, pp. 66-74.
Elizbarashvili, E., Sh., Varazanashvili, O., Sh., Tsereteli, N., S., Elizbarashvili, M., E., Elizbarashvili, S., E., Gorgisheli, V., E. 2014. Droughts in Georgia. J. European Researcher, vol. 68, no. 2-1, pp. 308-316.
Tsereteli, N., Alania, V., Varazanashvili, O., Arabidze, V., Mukhadze, T., Gugeshashvili, T., Tsereteli, E. 2014. Loss estimation modeling for earthquake scenarios. ECCE-GSCE-WCCE International Conference Seismics 2014. “Seismic resistance and rehabilitation of buildings”. Tbilisi, Georgia. 29-30 May, pp. 104-111.
Elizbarashvili, E. Sh., Amiranashvili, А. G., Varazanashvili, O. Sh., Tsereteli N. S., Elizbarashvili, M. E., Elizbarashvili, S. E., Pipia, M. G. 2014. Hailstorms in the territory of Georgia. European Geographical Studies, vol. 2, no. 2, pp. 55-69.
Participation in national and international research projects:
1. 2015-2018. Evaluation seismic hazard for Georgia and seismic risk for city-museum Mtskheta (as examples) with modern aproaches. SRNSF-216758 – Project Coordinator.
2. 2015-2018. Security Against Geohazards at the Major Engury Hydroelectric Scheme inGeorgia. NATO SFP-G4934 – Key Personnel.
3. 2015-2017. Preliminary study of seismic risk at strategic cities in Georgia. SRNSF-CNR – Key Personnel.
4. Develop and Prepare an Experimental Sample of Data Logger Radon Measuring Device Set with Data Collection Central Controller. BSEC/PDF/0026/12.2014 – Co Director.
5. 2010-2013. Earthquake Model of the Middle East Region EMME, WP1, WP6. JTI – Group Leader.
6. 2010-2013. Earthquake Model of the Middle East Region EMME, WP2, JTI – Key Personnel.
7. 2010-2013. Earthquake loss Scenario for the city of Tbilisi, Key Personnel. JTI – Key Personnel.
8. 2008-2013. Seismic Hazard and Risk Assessment for Southern Caucasus-Eastern Turkey Energy Corridors. NATO SFP-983038 – Key Personnel.
9. 2006-2009. Reducing natural disasters multiple risk: a positive factor for Georgia development. GNSF/ST06/5-068 – Principal Investigator.
10. 2007-2009. Stress related Geohazards in South Caucasus. INTAS-South Caucasus 9130 – Key Personnel.
11. 2002-2004. Consolidation of operational plans during earthquakes. Eurasia Fund C02-4022 – Director.
12. 2001-2002. Development of active plans for cities Baku, Yerevan, Tbilisi  municipal services in the event of damaging earthquakes. Eurasia  Fund C00-4016 – Key Personnel.
Additional information:
Member of the Scientific Council of M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics (1995-to present).
Member of Georgian Geophysical Society (1993-2007).
Member of Georgian Geophysical Association (2008-to present).
The owner of a medal of honour of Georgia (2000).